PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION NOTICE

Thank you for visiting our website (“Site”).  True Measure Advisors, LLC (“True Measure”) is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, identifies how True Measure will collect, process, and protect any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information, etc., that True Measure collects from you or that you provide to True Measure.  This Privacy Policy also governs our use of cookies to track, enable and enhance functionality of our Site and for remarketing purposes (as more fully described below).

As True Measure’s services evolve, and True Measure perceives the need or desirability of using your personal data collected in other ways, it may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy.  The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy.  True Measure encourage you to check its Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

By providing your Personal Data to True Measure in any format (e.g., via email, telephone, fax, or in person) and/or continuing to use any of our services or visiting this Site, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and Information Notice.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES TRUE MEASURE COLLECT?

True Measure collects personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to True Measure when you contact True Measure to, among other things, make purchases or request information.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Data” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper-based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession).  Personal Data can include: name, address, email, phone or date of birth, financial information, and other sensitive personal information as defined by law.

True Measure collects only that Personal Data that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested.  True Measure does not use your Personal Data in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented.

You can visit the Site without telling True Measure who you are or revealing any Personal Data.   In some circumstances, True Measure may ask you for and you may submit Personal Data, which may include:  contact information, such as name, address, email, and phone; and financial information, such as credit card and account information, collected when you purchase products or services. 

2. DOES TRUE MEASURE USE COOKIES?

Our Site uses cookies and other tools to personalize your experience and target advertising.  When you visit the Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This information helps True Measure improve its Site and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Site.  True Measure also uses this information to provide relevant advertising through remarketing technology to advertise this Site across other third-party sites.  Google and other third-party vendors may show True Measure advertising on other websites that you visit after visiting this Site.  You may opt outof this use of remarketing technology through the Google Ad Settings page found here:

http://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

True Measure may also receive information about you from third parties who operate other Sites or services True Measure uses to provide our products and services to you.   True Measure works closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.  

3. HOW DOES TRUE MEASURE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

True Measure will use this information noted above to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from True Measure; to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other goods and services True Measure offers; to notify you about changes to our products and services; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; to perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data); and to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4. DOES TRUE MEASURE SELL YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ANY THIRD PARTIES?

True Measure does not sell your Personal Data to any third parties.  Whenever True Measure may share information with third parties, True Measure will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Data, and they will be required to use any Personal Data for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

5. OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

True Measure uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Data True Measure collects.

True Measure will keep your personal data for as long as True Measure needs it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above.  This period will vary depending on your interactions with True Measure.  True Measure may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect True Measure from a legal claim.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, True Measure will keep a record of your email address to ensure True Measure does not send you marketing emails in future.

6. ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may include links to and from other websites.   If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  True Measure is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites.  True Measure encourages you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to how True Measure deals with your Personal Data, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site.  Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Data to them.

7. PROTECTING CHILDRENS PRIVACY

True Measure is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site.  Our Site is not designed, nor is it intended, to be used by children under 13.  True Measure does not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and has adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).  

8. ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EEA PRIVACY LAWS

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). True Measure does not collect and store Personal Data of EEA residents. 

9. CONDITIONS OF USE AND CHANGES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages and resolution of disputes.  If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact True Measure with a thorough description, and True Measure will try to resolve it.  As True Measure’s business changes, its Privacy Policy and Term and Conditions may change also. True Measure may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check the Site frequently to see recent changes.  Unless stated otherwise, True Measure’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that True Measure has about you and your account.

10. CONTACTING TRUE MEASURE

This site is ownded and operated by True Measure. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail True Measure at [email protected] or you can contact True Measure by mail at: 

True Measure Advisors, LLC

13520 California Street, Suite 200

Omaha, NE 68154 

 Revised August 14, 2018